CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85583

Mr. Douglas W. Saker
L.E.Coppersmith
2041 Rosecrans Ave. #300
El Segundo CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of handbags, unfinished handbags, of glass, of textile from China

Dear Mr. Saker:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf DOT USA.

The submitted samples consist of a finished handbag of glass, an unfinished handbag body of textile materials, a Lucite shell with cut glass panels or glass crystals, a leather strap fitted with male closures and a fitted storage bag of man-made fiber textile materials. The articles are products of China.

The finished handbag consists of front and back panels of Lucite encased cut glass panels or glass crystals. It has a leather covered facile frame, shoulder strap and leather gussets. The finished bag will be presented packaged within the storage bag and with display and paper advertising materials.

The unfinished handbag is, as above except upon importation it will not include the Lucite encased glass front and back panels. The front and side panels will consist of hook and loop textile materials. The panels will not be imported in the same shipment as the unfinished bag

You have requested separate classification determinations for the finished and unfinished handbag, the Lucite encased glass shells, the leather strap, and the textile storage bag if presented in separate shipments.

The applicable subheading for the finished handbag presented with the storage bag will be 7013.99.7000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for …toilet office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other, other, valued over $3 each, cut or engraved, valued over $5 each. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the separate shipments of the Lucite encased glass will be 7020.00.6000, harmonize Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of glass, other. He rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished handbag, if not presented with the equal number of Lucite encased glass within the same shipment, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the leather strap, if not present with the finished or unfinished handbag, will be 4205.00.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of leather, other , other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fitted fabric storage bag, if not presented with the finished or unfinished handbag, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUSA, which provides for other made-up articles, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified HTS 4202.22.800 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division